Is Tesco Free From White Choc Buttons 25g Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, sweet buttons deliver a smooth melt and soft snap, offering a delicate, milky flavor with subtle vanilla notes. Customers praise convenient single-serve size and portability, using them as snackable treats, cake decorations, or baking mix-ins; some reviewers note occasional variation in texture between batches and color consistency across packs.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, sweet buttons deliver a smooth melt and soft snap, offering a delicate, milky flavor with subtle vanilla notes. Customers praise convenient single-serve size and portability, using them as snackable treats, cake decorations, or baking mix-ins; some reviewers note occasional variation in texture between batches and color consistency across packs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Chicory Root, Maltodextrin, Maize Flour, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring. **The Rainforest Alliance seal stands for a better future for people and nature. Find out more at ra.org.
Check Tesco Free From White Choc Buttons 25g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From White Choc Buttons 25g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
100% WHITE GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF NIAGARA AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, WHITE GRAPE
100% WHITE GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, WHITE GRAPE
A mild and distinct flavor made from the finest white corn
WHITE CRANBERRY STRAWBERRY FLAVORED JUICE COCKTAIL BLENDED WITH ANOTHER JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, WHITE CRANBERRY STRAWBERRY
100% JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, WHITE GRAPE
Where to buy
Tesco Free From White Choc Buttons 25g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


