Is Tesco Free From White Lasagne Sauce 480G Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, creamy sauce offers a smooth, velvety texture that layers and spreads evenly in lasagne and pasta bakes. Users report easy heating and consistent coverage, praising convenience while noting occasional thinness and mild flavor. Common uses include oven-baked lasagne, layered pasta dishes, and reheated casseroles, or as a simple sauce.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy sauce offers a smooth, velvety texture that layers and spreads evenly in lasagne and pasta bakes. Users report easy heating and consistent coverage, praising convenience while noting occasional thinness and mild flavor. Common uses include oven-baked lasagne, layered pasta dishes, and reheated casseroles, or as a simple sauce.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Modified Maize Starch, Coconut, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Bay Leaf, White Pepper, Flavouring, Dried Garlic.
Check Tesco Free From White Lasagne Sauce 480G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From White Lasagne Sauce 480G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
100% WHITE GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF NIAGARA AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, WHITE GRAPE
ALFREDO PREMIUM WHITE PASTA SAUCE, ALFREDO
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
Where to buy
Tesco Free From White Lasagne Sauce 480G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


