Is Tesco Fresh Custard 500G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • milk proteins

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Skimmed Milk (81%), Sugar, Whipping Cream ( Milk ) (5%), Modified Maize Starch, Milk Proteins, Flavouring, Stabiliser (Locust Bean Gum), Colour (Algal Carotenes).

Check Tesco Fresh Custard 500G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Fresh Custard 500G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking