Is Tesco Fresh Egg Pasta Tortelloni - Ham & Cheese 300g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese powder
  • whey powder
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • dried skimmed milk
  • pork
  • smoked ham
  • milk
  • ricotta full fat whey cheese
  • dextrose

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Fresh Egg Pasta [ Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Pasteurised Egg , Water], Ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese ( Milk ) (16%), Smoked Ham (7%) [Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Wheat Flour, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ) (4%), Dried Potato, Sunflower Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk , Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Garlic, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Olive Oil, Black Pepper, Yeast.

Check Tesco Fresh Egg Pasta Tortelloni - Ham & Cheese 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Fresh Egg Pasta Tortelloni - Ham & Cheese 300g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch