Is Tesco Fruit & Nut Flapjack Bites 300G Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oats, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Milk Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup (Sulphites), Sugar (Sulphites), Palm Oil, Sultana, Skimmed Milk, Butter (Milk), Caramel (Sugar (Sulphites), Glucose Syrup (Sulphites), Palm Oil, Brown Sugar (Sulphites), Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)), Apricot (Apricot (Sulphites), Rice Flour), Rapeseed Oil, Hazelnut, Almonds, Coconut Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring
Check Tesco Fruit & Nut Flapjack Bites 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Fruit & Nut Flapjack Bites 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Larabar® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit & Nut Bars
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Bear Naked Granola Cereal Vegetarian Fruit and Nut - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Fruit & Nut Flapjack Bites 300G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


