Is Tesco Fruity Chicken Curry & Rice 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

single cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice], Cooked Chicken (21%) [Chicken Breast, Corn Starch], Tomato Purée, Onion, Tomato, Water, Coconut, Sultanas, Single Cream ( Milk ), Apricot, Tomato Juice, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Salt, Cumin Powder, Coriander Powder, Green Chilli Purée, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Cardamom Powder, Black Pepper, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Clove, Fennel, Colour (Paprika Extract), Bay Leaf.

Check Tesco Fruity Chicken Curry & Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Fruity Chicken Curry & Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go