Is Tesco Fully Loaded Chicken, Edamame with Katsu Curry Dressing 325g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken breast
- dextrose
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Brown Rice [Water, Brown Rice], Cooked Chicken Breast (15%) [Chicken Breast, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Salt], Cooked Red Quinoa [Water, Red Quinoa], Katsu Curry Dressing [Water, Coconut Extract, Onion, Sugar, Cornflour, Soya Beans, Garlic Purée, Rice Vinegar, Cumin Seeds, Salt, Coriander, Ginger, Lime Juice, Garlic Powder, Coriander Seeds, Turmeric, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Cardamom, Clove, Fennel, Fenugreek Seeds, Maltodextrin, Chilli Powder, Coriander Leaf], Spinach, Cucumber, Edamame Soya Beans (4.5%), Baked Peanuts [ Peanuts , Rapeseed Oil, Red Cabbage, Spring Onion, White Cabbage, Carrot, Lemon Juice, Water, Red Onion, Cider Vinegar, Salt.
Check Tesco Fully Loaded Chicken, Edamame with Katsu Curry Dressing 325g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Fully Loaded Chicken, Edamame with Katsu Curry Dressing 325g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
PINEAPPLE CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS, RED PEPPERS AND EDAMAME IN A SWEET PINEAPPLE SAUCE, PINEAPPLE CHICKEN
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


