Is Tesco Garlic & Herb Cream Cheese Dip Snack Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- pasteurised egg yolk
- milk
- full fat soft cheese
- dextrose
- calcium
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Garlic And Herb Dip (64%) [full Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Onion Powder, Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Parsley, Sugar, Black Pepper, Salt], Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (sodium Hydroxide), Dried Yeast. Contains Milk, Egg and wheat.
Check Tesco Garlic & Herb Cream Cheese Dip Snack Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Garlic & Herb Cream Cheese Dip Snack Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


