Is Tesco Garlic & Herb Cream Cheese Dip Snack Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Garlic And Herb Dip (64%) [full Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Onion Powder, Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Parsley, Sugar, Black Pepper, Salt], Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (sodium Hydroxide), Dried Yeast. Contains Milk, Egg and wheat.
Check Tesco Garlic & Herb Cream Cheese Dip Snack Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Garlic & Herb Cream Cheese Dip Snack Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


