Is Tesco Ginger Nut Biscuits 300G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • semolina

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, spicy-sweet biscuits with a pronounced ginger bite and firm, crumbly texture that holds up when dunked. Often enjoyed alongside tea or coffee, used for dunking or as a snack, and as a simple accompaniment to desserts. Reviews note consistent crispness, bold flavor and reliable everyday value and broad appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Palm Oil, Semolina ( Wheat ), Ginger Powder, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Salt, Lemon Oil.

Check Tesco Ginger Nut Biscuits 300G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Ginger Nut Biscuits 300G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDipping