Is Tesco Gnocchi 500G Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk proteins

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pillowy dumplings with a mild, slightly doughy flavor and a tender, springy texture. Commonly boiled then dressed with sauces, or pan-fried for crisp edges. Reviewers note quick, convenient preparation, generally pleasing texture, and occasional complaints about becoming overly soft if overcooked, and consistent value across multiple review platforms online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Wheat Flour, Dried Potato (6%), Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Milk Proteins, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Turmeric, Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check Tesco Gnocchi 500G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Gnocchi 500G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NeutralEarthySavory
Texture
SoftFluffyChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish
Lactose Free? Tesco Gnocchi 500G | Spoonful