Is Tesco Gnocchi 500G Pescatarian?

Description
Soft, pillowy dumplings with a mild, slightly doughy flavor and a tender, springy texture. Commonly boiled then dressed with sauces, or pan-fried for crisp edges. Reviewers note quick, convenient preparation, generally pleasing texture, and occasional complaints about becoming overly soft if overcooked, and consistent value across multiple review platforms online.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lactic acid
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, pillowy dumplings with a mild, slightly doughy flavor and a tender, springy texture. Commonly boiled then dressed with sauces, or pan-fried for crisp edges. Reviewers note quick, convenient preparation, generally pleasing texture, and occasional complaints about becoming overly soft if overcooked, and consistent value across multiple review platforms online.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Wheat Flour, Dried Potato (6%), Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Milk Proteins, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Turmeric, Colour (Paprika Extract).
Check Tesco Gnocchi 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Gnocchi 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Gnocchi 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


