No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Tesco Greek Salad Inspired Olives 140G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Green Amfissa Olives, Black Kalamata Olives, Feta Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (14%), Marinated Roasted Tomatoes (14%) [Tomato, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Water, Garlic, Oregano, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Juice], Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Oregano, Rapeseed Oil, Mint, Extra Virgin Olive Oil.

Check Tesco Greek Salad Inspired Olives 140G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Greek Salad Inspired Olives 140G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tesco Greek Salad Inspired Olives 140G | Spoonful