Is Tesco Greek Style Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • greek style yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

greek style yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Chicken Breast (30%) [Chicken Breast, Salt], Water, Greek Style Yogurt ( Milk ) (8%), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato (6%), Cucumber (4%), Red Onion, Cornflour, Sunblush® Slow Roast Tomato with Herbs [Sunblush® Tomato, Salt, Garlic, Oregano], Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Spearmint, Black Pepper, Dill.

Check Tesco Greek Style Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Greek Style Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking