Is Tesco Guacamole Style Topping 285G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • soured cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whey powder
soured cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Tomato, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Avocado (3.5%), Soured Cream ( Milk ) (3%), Lime Juice from Concentrate, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Sugar, Jalapeño Chilli, Coriander, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colours (Lutein, Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins), Dried Garlic, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Dried Red Pepper, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).

Check Tesco Guacamole Style Topping 285G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Guacamole Style Topping 285G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSaladTopping