Is Tesco Guacamole Style Topping 285G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • soured cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
soured cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Tomato, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Avocado (3.5%), Soured Cream ( Milk ) (3%), Lime Juice from Concentrate, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Sugar, Jalapeño Chilli, Coriander, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colours (Lutein, Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins), Dried Garlic, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Dried Red Pepper, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).

Check Tesco Guacamole Style Topping 285G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Guacamole Style Topping 285G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSaladTopping
Dairy Free? Tesco Guacamole Style Topping 285G | Spoonful