Is Tesco Guacamole Style Topping 285G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg yolk
- whey powder
- milk
- soured cream
- xanthan gum
- lutein
pasteurised egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Tomato, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Avocado (3.5%), Soured Cream ( Milk ) (3%), Lime Juice from Concentrate, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Sugar, Jalapeño Chilli, Coriander, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colours (Lutein, Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins), Dried Garlic, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Dried Red Pepper, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).
Check Tesco Guacamole Style Topping 285G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Guacamole Style Topping 285G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Tesco Guacamole Style Topping 285G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


