Is Tesco Hake Florentine 360g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • double cream
  • butter
  • mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Hake ( Fish ) (58%), Whole ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (7%) ( Milk , Salt, Starter Culture, Calcium Chloride, Rennet), Water, Double Cream ( Milk ), Spinach, Onion, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Butter ( Milk ), Chive, Dijon Mustard(Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Garlic Purée, Salt, Anti-caking Agent (Potato Starch, Sodium Ferrocyanide), White Pepper, Dextrose(Dextrose, Processing Aid ( Sulphur Dioxide )), Processing Aid (Rapeseed Oil, Sulphur Dioxide ), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Chelating Agent (Citric Acid), Antioxidant ( Sulphur Dioxide ).

Check Tesco Hake Florentine 360g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch