Is Tesco Hake Florentine 360g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- hake
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- rennet
- calcium chloride
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Hake ( Fish ) (58%), Whole ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (7%) ( Milk , Salt, Starter Culture, Calcium Chloride, Rennet), Water, Double Cream ( Milk ), Spinach, Onion, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Butter ( Milk ), Chive, Dijon Mustard(Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Garlic Purée, Salt, Anti-caking Agent (Potato Starch, Sodium Ferrocyanide), White Pepper, Dextrose(Dextrose, Processing Aid ( Sulphur Dioxide )), Processing Aid (Rapeseed Oil, Sulphur Dioxide ), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Chelating Agent (Citric Acid), Antioxidant ( Sulphur Dioxide ).
Check Tesco Hake Florentine 360g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Hake Florentine 360g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


