Is Tesco Ham And Cheddar Cheese Sub Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • smoked reformed ham with added water
  • calcium salts of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

smoked reformed ham with added water
calcium salts of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Smoked Reformed Ham with Added Water (23%) [Pork, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Stabilisers (Pentapotassium Triphosphate, Pentasodium Triphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (14%), Rapeseed Oil, Maize Grits, Sugar, Cornflour, Yeast, Pasteurised Egg , Spirit Vinegar, Palm Oil, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium, Potassium and Calcium Salts of Fatty Acids), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Brown Mustard Seeds, Wheat Starch.

Check Tesco Ham And Cheddar Cheese Sub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Ham And Cheddar Cheese Sub is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep