Is Tesco Ham Hock In Mustard Sauce 400G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • single cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • whole milk

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
milk
whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mashed Potato [Potato, Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Salt, White Pepper], Pulled Ham (18%) [Pork, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Peas, Water, Onion, Single Cream ( Milk ), Cornflour, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Mustard Seeds, Chicken Extract, Pork Gelatine, Spirit Vinegar, Black Mustard Seeds, Chicken Fat, Parsley, Vegetable Juice Concentrates [Carrot, Mushroom, Onion], Sugar, White Pepper.

Check Tesco Ham Hock In Mustard Sauce 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Ham Hock In Mustard Sauce 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal Prep