Is Tesco Ham Hock In Mustard Sauce 400G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken extract
- pork gelatine
- single cream
- pork
- pulled ham
- milk
- whole milk
- calcium carbonate
- butter
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Mashed Potato [Potato, Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Salt, White Pepper], Pulled Ham (18%) [Pork, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Peas, Water, Onion, Single Cream ( Milk ), Cornflour, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Mustard Seeds, Chicken Extract, Pork Gelatine, Spirit Vinegar, Black Mustard Seeds, Chicken Fat, Parsley, Vegetable Juice Concentrates [Carrot, Mushroom, Onion], Sugar, White Pepper.
Check Tesco Ham Hock In Mustard Sauce 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Ham Hock In Mustard Sauce 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Ham Hock In Mustard Sauce 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


