Is Tesco Ham Hock In Mustard Sauce 400G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • pork gelatine
  • chicken extract
  • pork
  • pulled ham
  • calcium carbonate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork gelatine
chicken extract
pork

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mashed Potato [Potato, Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Salt, White Pepper], Pulled Ham (18%) [Pork, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Peas, Water, Onion, Single Cream ( Milk ), Cornflour, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Mustard Seeds, Chicken Extract, Pork Gelatine, Spirit Vinegar, Black Mustard Seeds, Chicken Fat, Parsley, Vegetable Juice Concentrates [Carrot, Mushroom, Onion], Sugar, White Pepper.

Check Tesco Ham Hock In Mustard Sauce 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Ham Hock In Mustard Sauce 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal Prep