Is Chick-fil-A Honey Mustard Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Golden-hued sauce delivers a sweet-tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that coats foods evenly. Frequently used as a dip for chicken, fries, nuggets, sandwiches and salads, reviewers often cite reliable sweetness and versatility; some note it can be thinner or sweeter than competing honey-mustard options for many meal occasions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Golden-hued sauce delivers a sweet-tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that coats foods evenly. Frequently used as a dip for chicken, fries, nuggets, sandwiches and salads, reviewers often cite reliable sweetness and versatility; some note it can be thinner or sweeter than competing honey-mustard options for many meal occasions.
Ingredients
Water, Honey, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Mustard Seed, Salt, Garlic*, Spices, Soybean Oil, Turmeric, Natural Flavors, Onion*, Sodium Benzoate Added As Preservative, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Tamarind Extract, *dehydrated
Check Chick-fil-A Honey Mustard Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chick-fil-A Honey Mustard Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


