Is Chick-fil-A Honey Mustard Sauce Vegan?

Description
Golden-hued sauce delivers a sweet-tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that coats foods evenly. Frequently used as a dip for chicken, fries, nuggets, sandwiches and salads, reviewers often cite reliable sweetness and versatility; some note it can be thinner or sweeter than competing honey-mustard options for many meal occasions.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Golden-hued sauce delivers a sweet-tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that coats foods evenly. Frequently used as a dip for chicken, fries, nuggets, sandwiches and salads, reviewers often cite reliable sweetness and versatility; some note it can be thinner or sweeter than competing honey-mustard options for many meal occasions.
Ingredients
Water, Honey, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Mustard Seed, Salt, Garlic*, Spices, Soybean Oil, Turmeric, Natural Flavors, Onion*, Sodium Benzoate Added As Preservative, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Tamarind Extract, *dehydrated
Check Chick-fil-A Honey Mustard Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chick-fil-A Honey Mustard Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


