Is Tesco Harissa Spiced Lamb Shoulder 400G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • lamb

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Lamb (72%), Harissa Sauce [Water, Red Pepper, Red Chilli Purée, Tomato Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Garlic, Rapeseed Oil, Spices, Salt, Corn Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Garlic Sauce [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Whey Powder (Milk), Garlic, Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic Extract, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (Citric Acid), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Chive], Spices, Salt, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Powder, Red Pepper, Onion Powder, Chilli Flakes, Mint, Yeast Extract, Coriander Leaf, Rose Petal.

Check Tesco Harissa Spiced Lamb Shoulder 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Harissa Spiced Lamb Shoulder 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySmokyPeppery
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep