No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Tesco Harissa Spiced Lamb Shoulder 400G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Lamb (72%), Harissa Sauce [Water, Red Pepper, Red Chilli Purée, Tomato Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Garlic, Rapeseed Oil, Spices, Salt, Corn Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Garlic Sauce [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Whey Powder (Milk), Garlic, Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic Extract, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (Citric Acid), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Chive], Spices, Salt, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Powder, Red Pepper, Onion Powder, Chilli Flakes, Mint, Yeast Extract, Coriander Leaf, Rose Petal.

Check Tesco Harissa Spiced Lamb Shoulder 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Harissa Spiced Lamb Shoulder 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySmokyPeppery
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep
Vegan? Tesco Harissa Spiced Lamb Shoulder 400G | Spoonful