Is Tesco Chicken Korma With Pilau Rice 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chicken breast
  • single cream
  • cooked marinated chicken
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pilau Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Seeds, Cardamom Pods, Bay Leaf, Cardamom Powder, Colour (Curcumin)], Cooked Marinated Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Coriander Powder, Coriander, Garlic Purée, Cumin Powder, Paprika, Chilli Powder, Mustard Powder, Ginger Powder, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Pimento Powder, Nutmeg, Mace, Star Anise, Basil, Oregano, Garlic Powder], Single Cream ( Milk ), Onion, Water, Yogurt ( Milk ), Tomato, Desiccated Coconut, Ground Cashew Nuts , Ground Almonds , Sugar, Clove, Fennel, Bay Leaf.

Check Tesco Chicken Korma With Pilau Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken Korma With Pilau Rice 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavoryMildSpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish