No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is Tesco Harissa Spiced Lamb Shoulder 400G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Lamb (72%), Harissa Sauce [Water, Red Pepper, Red Chilli Purée, Tomato Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Garlic, Rapeseed Oil, Spices, Salt, Corn Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Garlic Sauce [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Whey Powder (Milk), Garlic, Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic Extract, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (Citric Acid), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Chive], Spices, Salt, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Powder, Red Pepper, Onion Powder, Chilli Flakes, Mint, Yeast Extract, Coriander Leaf, Rose Petal.

Check Tesco Harissa Spiced Lamb Shoulder 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Harissa Spiced Lamb Shoulder 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySmokyPeppery
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Tesco Harissa Spiced Lamb Shoulder 400G | Spoonful