Is Tesco Hazelnut Chocolate Spread 750G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Hazelnut, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Flavouring

Check Tesco Hazelnut Chocolate Spread 750G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Hazelnut Chocolate Spread 750G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichTopping