Is Tesco High Protein 4 White Rolls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Wheat Protein, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Gluten, Fermented Wheat Flour, Wheat Fibre, Yeast, Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Palm Fat, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid).

Check Tesco High Protein 4 White Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tesco High Protein 4 White Rolls | Spoonful