Is Tesco High Protein Chocolate & Vanilla Flavour Granola 500g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat protein crisp
  • wheat protein
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • oats
  • oat bran
  • oat

wheat protein crisp

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Oats , Wheat Protein Crisp (26%) [ Wheat Protein, Wheat Flour], Sugar, Oligofructose, Rapeseed Oil, Oat Bran, Dark Chocolate Chunks (5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Pea Protein (3.5%), Pumpkin Seeds, Cocoa Powder, Flavouring.

Check Tesco High Protein Chocolate & Vanilla Flavour Granola 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go