Is Tesco High Protein Jerk Chicken & Rice 400g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Jerk Style Rice [Water, Black Turtle Beans, Green Lentils, Long Grain Rice, Garlic Purée, Allspice], Water, Cooked Chicken Breast (17%), Sweet Potato, Tomato Purée, Onion, Ginger Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Smoked Paprika, Chicken Extract, Thyme, Colour (Plain Caramel), Allspice, Chilli Powder, Coriander, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Black Pepper, Chicken Fat, Habanero Chilli Flakes, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Nutmeg.
Check Tesco High Protein Jerk Chicken & Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco High Protein Jerk Chicken & Rice 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


