Is Tesco High Protein Jerk Chicken & Rice 400g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken extract
  • chicken fat
  • cooked chicken breast

chicken extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Jerk Style Rice [Water, Black Turtle Beans, Green Lentils, Long Grain Rice, Garlic Purée, Allspice], Water, Cooked Chicken Breast (17%), Sweet Potato, Tomato Purée, Onion, Ginger Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Smoked Paprika, Chicken Extract, Thyme, Colour (Plain Caramel), Allspice, Chilli Powder, Coriander, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Black Pepper, Chicken Fat, Habanero Chilli Flakes, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Nutmeg.

Check Tesco High Protein Jerk Chicken & Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go