Is Tesco Hoisin Duck Noodles 400g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • duck
  • cooked duck
  • calcium

duck

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Noodles [Water, Wheat Flour, Salt, Paprika, Turmeric], Water, Cooked Duck (15%) [Duck, Cornflour, Salt], Beansprouts, Sugar, Cabbage, Rice Vinegar, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Soya Beans, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Yellow Soya Beans, Glucose Syrup, Flavourings, Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Oil, Wheat , Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, Fennel Powder, Cinnamon, Aniseed, Alcohol, Clove, Ginger Powder, Wheat Flour. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Hoisin Duck Noodles 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep