Is Tesco Honey & Mustard Sauce 480G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg yolk
  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • cream
  • honey powder
  • xanthan gum

dried egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Onion, Carrot, Sugar, Mustard (3.5%) [Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Flavouring (contains Mustard)], Sunflower Oil, Honey Powder (2%), Modified Maize Starch, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Cream (Milk), Milk Proteins, Salt, Garlic Purée, Onion Powder, Ginger Powder, Mustard Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Dried Egg Yolk, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Parsley, Black Pepper, Clove.

Check Tesco Honey & Mustard Sauce 480G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Honey & Mustard Sauce 480G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
HoneySavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladMarinading