Is Tesco Honey Roast Ham Chunks 100G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork, Honey, Salt, Stabiliser (Pentasodium Triphosphate), Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).
Check Tesco Honey Roast Ham Chunks 100G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Honey Roast Ham Chunks 100G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ham Honey Water Added - 9 Oz
Land O'Frost Premium Lunchmeat Sliced Smoked Honey Ham - 16 oz
Great Value Thin Sliced Honey Ham Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
About this product
Meat · Piece


