Is Tesco Honey Roast Ham Joint 500G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- pork
- sodium acetate
- potassium lactate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (96%), Honey (3.5%), Demerara Sugar, Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Lactate, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Nitrite), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate, Potassium Triphosphate, Sodium Triphosphate), Mineral Sea Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate).
Check Tesco Honey Roast Ham Joint 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Honey Roast Ham Joint 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ham Honey Water Added - 9 Oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Honey Deli Ham
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Uncured Ham Lunch Meat NET WT 16 oz (1 lb)
Where to buy
Tesco Honey Roast Ham Joint 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


