Is Tesco Honey Roast Ham Joint 500G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- sodium acetate
- potassium lactate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (96%), Honey (3.5%), Demerara Sugar, Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Lactate, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Nitrite), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate, Potassium Triphosphate, Sodium Triphosphate), Mineral Sea Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate).
Check Tesco Honey Roast Ham Joint 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Honey Roast Ham Joint 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ham Honey Water Added - 9 Oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Honey Deli Ham
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Uncured Ham Lunch Meat NET WT 16 oz (1 lb)
Where to buy
Tesco Honey Roast Ham Joint 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


