Is Tesco Hunters Chicken Breast Fillets 430g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya bean
soya bean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (60%), Barbecue Sauce Sachet (25%) [Water, Sugar, Tomato Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Molasses, Salt, Onion, Spirit Vinegar, Soya Bean, Black Treacle, Garlic Purée, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Tamarind Concentrate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Pimento, Ginger, Paprika, Clove], Smoked Dry Cure Streaky Bacon (6%) [Pork Belly, Sea Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)], Mild Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ).
Check Tesco Hunters Chicken Breast Fillets 430g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Hunters Chicken Breast Fillets 430g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Where to buy
Tesco Hunters Chicken Breast Fillets 430g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


