Is Tesco Hunters Chicken Cooking Sauce 500G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- malted barley extract
- malt vinegar
- soy sauce
- smoke flavouring
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS LIST: Partially Reconstituted Tomato Purée (71%) [Water, Tomato Purée], Water, Sugar Cane, Molasses, Malt Vinegar (Barley), Modified Maize Starch, Soy Sauce (0.8%) [Water, Soya Bean, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], Garlic Purée, Onion Powder, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Malted Barley Extract, Paprika, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Chilli Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Black Pepper.
Check Tesco Hunters Chicken Cooking Sauce 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Hunters Chicken Cooking Sauce 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
Where to buy
Tesco Hunters Chicken Cooking Sauce 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


