Is Tesco Hunters Chicken Cooking Sauce 500G Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya bean
- soy sauce
soya bean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS LIST: Partially Reconstituted Tomato Purée (71%) [Water, Tomato Purée], Water, Sugar Cane, Molasses, Malt Vinegar (Barley), Modified Maize Starch, Soy Sauce (0.8%) [Water, Soya Bean, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], Garlic Purée, Onion Powder, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Malted Barley Extract, Paprika, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Chilli Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Black Pepper.
Check Tesco Hunters Chicken Cooking Sauce 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Hunters Chicken Cooking Sauce 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
Where to buy
Tesco Hunters Chicken Cooking Sauce 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


