Is Tesco Hunters Chicken Cooking Sauce 500G Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS LIST: Partially Reconstituted Tomato Purée (71%) [Water, Tomato Purée], Water, Sugar Cane, Molasses, Malt Vinegar (Barley), Modified Maize Starch, Soy Sauce (0.8%) [Water, Soya Bean, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], Garlic Purée, Onion Powder, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Malted Barley Extract, Paprika, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Chilli Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Hunters Chicken Cooking Sauce 500G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Hunters Chicken Cooking Sauce 500G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetSpicy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepTopping