Is Tesco Hunters Chicken Mini Fillets 820g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • red leicester cheese
  • mild cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

red leicester cheese
mild cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (60%), Barbecue Sauce Sachet [Water, Brown Sugar, Tomato Paste, White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Molasses, Onion, Salt, Soya Bean, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cane Molasses, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Invert Sugar Syrup, Tamarind Concentrate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Pimento, Ginger, Paprika, Clove], Oak Smoked Bacon Lardons [Pork Belly, Water, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Salt], Mild Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Beta-Carotene)( Milk ).

Check Tesco Hunters Chicken Mini Fillets 820g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Hunters Chicken Mini Fillets 820g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepCooking