Is Tesco Hunters Pork Loin Steaks 340G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • full fat soft cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Loin, Water, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Sugar, Diced Reformed Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Sodium Triphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), (Sodium Nitrite)), Cream (Milk), Cornflour, Salt, Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Tomato Powder, Smoked Paprika, Chilli Powder, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonate), Black Pepper, Colour (Plain Caramel), Tapioca Starch, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Sea Salt, Potato Starch, Smoked Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract, Cumin, Clove, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check Tesco Hunters Pork Loin Steaks 340G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Hunters Pork Loin Steaks 340G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich