Is Tesco Ice Cream Cones 75G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork gelatine
- lactic acid
- humectant
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Fruit Juices from Concentrate (6%) [Grape, Pear, Pineapple, Peach], Pork Gelatine, Humectant (Sorbitols), Corn Starch, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates [Carrot, Molasses, Hibiscus, Apple, Blackcurrant, Lemon, Safflower], Gelling Agent (Pectins), Lactic Acid, Flavourings, Citric Acid, Glazing Agents (Beeswax, Carnauba Wax), Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil.
Check Tesco Ice Cream Cones 75G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Ice Cream Cones 75G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Ice Cream Cones 75G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


