Is Tesco Ice Cream Cones 75G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • pork gelatine
  • lactic acid
  • humectant

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork gelatine
lactic acid
humectant

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Fruit Juices from Concentrate (6%) [Grape, Pear, Pineapple, Peach], Pork Gelatine, Humectant (Sorbitols), Corn Starch, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates [Carrot, Molasses, Hibiscus, Apple, Blackcurrant, Lemon, Safflower], Gelling Agent (Pectins), Lactic Acid, Flavourings, Citric Acid, Glazing Agents (Beeswax, Carnauba Wax), Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil.

Check Tesco Ice Cream Cones 75G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Ice Cream Cones 75G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Tesco Ice Cream Cones 75G | Spoonful