Is Tesco Instant Mashed Potato 160G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk sugar
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Dried Potato, Palm Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk , Flavourings (contain Milk ), Milk Sugar, Milk Proteins, Salt, Colours (Algal Carotene, Curcumin), Ground Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary).

Check Tesco Instant Mashed Potato 160G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Instant Mashed Potato 160G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking BaseMeal Prep