Is Tesco Jam Doughnut 5 Pack Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk proteins

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Raspberry Flavoured Jam Doughnut Filling (26%) (Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Raspberry Purée, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Citric Acid, Concentrated Elderberry Juice, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Flavouring), Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Yeast, Emulsifiers (Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono - and Di-Acetyltartaric Esters of Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate), Soya Flour, Salt,  Thickener (Methyl Cellulose), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Milk Proteins.

Check Tesco Jam Doughnut 5 Pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go