Is Tesco Jam Doughnuts Soft & Fruity Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Sugar, Raspberry P Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Yeast, Soya Flour, Whey Powder (Milk). Rate Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Emulsifiers Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate). Thickener (Pectin), Flavouring. Acidity Regulators (Calcium Citrate, Citric Acid Sodium Citrate). Colours (Carotenes, Anthocyanins), Dried Skimmed Milk, concentrated Elderberry Juice, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid). Carrot Concentrate.

Check Tesco Jam Doughnuts Soft & Fruity against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast